or


[01/19/05 - 12:00 AM]
Vivica A. FOX , Omar Epps, Hill Harper, Essence Atkins and Ananda Lewis Join Naacp Executives to Announce the '36th Naacp Image Awards' Nominations

[via press release from FOX]

Vivica A. Fox , Omar Epps, Hill Harper, Essence Atkins and Ananda Lewis join NAACP Executives to Announce The "36th NAACP Image Awards" Nominations

"Ray," Usher, "Soul Food" and UPN Lead Nominations

UNIVERSAL CITY, LOS ANGELES (January 19, 2005) -- The 36th NAACP Image Awards Nominations were announced today during a press conference at the Universal Hilton. Vivica A. Fox, Omar Epps, Hill Harper, Essence Atkins and Ananda Lewis joined NAACP Interim President Dennis Hayes, Chairperson, NAACP Image Awards Committee Clayola Brown, and Vicangelo Bulluck, Executive Producer, NAACP Image Awards announced 36 categories.

The NAACP Image Awards celebrates the outstanding achievements and performances of people of color in literature, television, motion pictures and recording arts. The 36th NAACP Image Awards will be taped March 19th at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion for broadcast on Friday, March 25th (8:00 p.m. ET/PT) on FOX.

UPN leads the Network category with 14 nominations including Outstanding Comedy series ("Girlfriends" and "Half & Half"), and Outstanding Drama Series ("Kevin Hill") followed by CBS with 12 and HBO with 11 nominations. "Ray" leads The Motion Picture category with seven nominations including Outstanding Motion Picture, Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture (Jamie Foxx), Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture (Kerry Washington), Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture (C.J. Sanders and Clifton Powell) and Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture (Regina King and Sharon Warren).

In the Recording category, Jive Record leads with seven nominations, and Usher leads with five nominations including Outstanding Male Artist, "Confessions," Outstanding Music Video, "My Boo" with Alicia Keys and "Yeah!" with Lil' Jon and Ludacris, Outstanding Song for "Yeah!" and Outstanding Album, "Confessions." In Television Drama category "Soul Food" leads with six nominations including Outstanding Drama Series, Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series (Malinda Williams, Nicole Ari Parker and Vanessa Williams), Outstanding Supporting Actor (Darrin Dewitt Henson) and Outstanding Supporting Actress (Diahann Carroll).

A new category has been added this year, "Outstanding Independent or Foreign Film" which will be determined by a committee for independent or foreign films only and will not appear on the general ballot.

This year, a record breaking 1200+ entries were received � this was a record breaking number. From those entries, a special committee of 300 industry professionals and NAACP leaders from across the country selected five nominees in each of 36 categories. Any artist, manager, publicist, production company, record label, studio, network or publishing house can submit an entry to the NAACP Image Awards. The final selections are voted on by NAACP members and winners will be announced during the taping of the 36th NAACP Image Awards.

Founded in 1909, the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP) is the nation's oldest and largest civil rights organization. Its half-million adult and youth members throughout the United States and the world are the premier advocates for civil rights in their communities and monitor equal opportunity in the public and private sectors.

A complete list of nominations follows:

TELEVISION COMEDY:

1. Outstanding Comedy Series
a. The Bernie Mac Show (FOX)
b. Chappelle's Show (Comedy Central)
c. Girlfriends (UPN)
d. Half & Half (UPN)
e. My Wife and Kids (ABC)

2. Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
a. Bernie Mac � The Bernie Mac Show
b. Damon Wayans � My Wife and Kids
c. Dave Chappelle � Chappelle's Show
d. Flex Alexander � One on One
e. George Lopez � George Lopez

3. Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
a. Eve Jeffers � Eve
b. Kellita Smith � The Bernie Mac Show
c. Mo'Nique � The Parkers
d. Tisha Campbell Martin � My Wife and Kids
e. Tracee Ellis Ross � Girlfriends

4. Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
a. Blair Underwood � Sex and the City
b. Chico Benymon � Half & Half
c. Donald Faison � Scrubs
d. Dorien Wilson � The Parkers
e. Reggie Hayes � Girlfriends

5. Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
a. Camille Winbush � The Bernie Mac Show
b. Essence Atkins � Half & Half
c. Telma Hopkins � Half & Half
d. Valarie Pettiford � Half & Half
e. Wanda Sykes � Curb Your Enthusiasm

TELEVISION DRAMA:

6. Outstanding Drama Series
a. ER (NBC)
b. Kevin Hill (UPN)
c. Law & Order (NBC)
d. Soul Food (Showtime)
e. The Wire (HBO)

7. Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
a. Gary Dourdan � CSI
b. Hill Harper � CSI: NY
c. Jesse L. Martin � Law & Order
d. Steve Harris � The Practice
e. Taye Diggs � Kevin Hill

8. Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
a. Malinda Williams � Soul Food
b. Nia Long � Third Watch
c. Nicole Ari Parker � Soul Food
d. Vanessa Williams � Soul Food
e. Vivica
a. Fox � Missing

9. Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
a. Darrin Dewitt Henson � Soul Food
b. Dul� Hill � The West Wing
c. Idris Elba � The Wire
d. Mekhi Phifer � ER
e. Omar Epps � House

10. Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
a. Diahann Carroll � Soul Food
b. Jasmine Guy � Dead Like Me
c. Khandi Alexander � CSI: Miami
d. Pam Grier � The L Word
e. Sonja Sohn � The Wire

TELEVISION MOVIE, MINI-SERIES, OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL:

11. Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series, or Dramatic Special
a. Crown Heights (Showtime)
b. Justice (Starz)
c. Redemption (FX)
d. Something the Lord Made (HBO)
e. Walking on Sunshine (BET)

12. Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series, or Dramatic Special
a. Dul� Hill � 10.5
b. Flex Alexander � Man in the Mirror: The Michael Jackson Story
c. Jamie Foxx � Redemption
d. Mos Def � Something the Lord Made
e. Wayne Brady � Going to the Mat

13. Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series, or Dramatic Special
a. Gabrielle Union � Something the Lord Made
b. Keke Palmer � The Wool Cap
c. Lynn Whitfield � Redemption
d. Tangi Miller � Phantom Force
e. Tyra Ferrell � NTSB: The Crash of Flight 323

TELEVISION DAYTIME DRAMA:

14. Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
a. Bryton McClure � The Young & the Restless
b. Keith Hamilton Cobb � The Young & the Restless
c. Kristoff St. John � The Young & the Restless
d. Michael
b. Jordan � All My Children
e. Shemar Moore � The Young & the Restless

15. Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
a. Christel Khalil � The Young & the Restless
b. Marla Gibbs - Passions
c. Tonya Lee Williams � The Young & the Restless
d. Tracey Ross - Passions
e. Victoria Rowell � The Young & The Restless

TELEVISION NEWS, TALK, OR INFORMATION:

16. Outstanding Television News, Talk, or Information (Series or Special)
a. 60 Minutes: The Murder of Emmett Till (CBS)
b. Beah: A Black Woman Speaks (HBO)
c. Brown vs. Board of Education Anniversary (Court TV)
d. Judge Mathis (Syndicated)
e. Tavis Smiley (PBS)

TELEVISION VARIETY PROGRAMMING:

17. Outstanding Variety (Series or Special)
a. American Idol III (FOX)
b. Chris Rock: "Never Scared" Comedy Special (HBO)
c. Dave Chappelle: For What It's Worth (Showtime)
d. Genius: A Night for Ray Charles (CBS)
e. Russell Simmons Presents: Def Poetry (HBO)

TELEVISION YOUTH OR CHILDRENS' SERIES/ SPECIAL:

18. Outstanding Performance in a Youth/ Childrens' Series/ Special
a. Jo Marie Payton-Noble � The Proud Family
b. Kyla Pratt � The Proud Family
c. LeVar Burton � Reading Rainbow
d. Raven Symon� � That's So Raven
e. Tommy Davidson � The Proud Family

MOTION PICTURES:

19. Outstanding Motion Picture
a. Collateral (Dreamworks)
b. Fahrenheit 9/11 (Lions Gate)
c. Hotel Rwanda (MGM/ UA)
d. Man on Fire (20th Century Fox)
e. Ray (Universal)

20. Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
a. Denzel Washington � Man on Fire
b. Don Cheadle � Hotel Rwanda
c. Jamie Foxx � Ray
d. Mario Van Peebles � Baadasssss!
e. Will Smith � I, Robot

21. Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
a. Angela Bassett � Mr. 3000
b. Gabrielle Union � Breakin' All the Rules
c. Irma P. Hall � The Ladykillers
d. Kerry Washington - Ray
e. Kimberly Elise � Woman Thou Art Loosed

22. Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
a. C.J. Sanders � Ray
b. Clifton Powell � Ray
c. Don Cheadle � Ocean's Twelve
d. Jamie Foxx � Collateral
e. Morgan Freeman � Million Dollar Baby

23. Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
a. Jada Pinkett Smith � Collateral
b. Loretta Devine � Woman Thou Art Loosed
c. Regina King � Ray
d. Sharon Warren � Ray
e. Sophie Okonedo � Hotel Rwanda

LITERATURE:

24. Outstanding Literary Work - Fiction
a. Birth of a Nation � Aaron McGruder, Reginald Hudlin
b. Drive Me Crazy � Eric Jerome Dickey
c. Ida
b. � Karen
e. Quinones Miller
d. Now Is the Time to Open Your Heart � Alice Walker
e. Woman, Thou Art Loosed! The Novel � Bishop T.
d. Jakes

25. Outstanding Literary Work � Non-Fiction
a. America Behind the Color Line � Henry Louis Gates, Jr.
b. Children of the Movement � John Blake
c. Evolution of a Revolutionary: Afeni Shakur � Jasmine Guy
d. God Has a Dream � Desmond Tutu
e. Hallelujah! The Welcome Table � Maya Angelou

26. Outstanding Literary Work � Childrens'
a. The 1963 Civil Rights March � Scott Ingram
b. African Princess � Joyce Hanson
c. Ellington Was Not a Street � Ntozake Shange
d. Langston's Train Ride � Robert Burleigh
e. Maya's World: Angelina of Italy � Maya Angelou

RECORDING:

27. Outstanding New Artist
a. Fantasia � Free Yourself
b. John Legend � Get Lifted
c. Kanye West � College Dropout
d. Mario Winans � Hurt No More
e. Van Hunt � Van Hunt

28. Outstanding Male Artist
a. Anthony Hamilton � Comin From Where I'm From (Charlene)
b. Jay-Z � The Black Album (99 Problems)
c. Mos Def � The New Danger
d. Prince � Musicology
e. Usher � Confessions

29. Outstanding Female Artist
a. Fantasia � Free Yourself
b. Janet Jackson � Damita Jo
c. Jill Scott � Beautifully Human
d. Patti LaBelle � Timeless Journey
e. Queen Latifah � The Dana Owens Album

30. Outstanding Duo or Group
a. Destiny's Child � Destiny Fulfilled
b. New Edition � One Love
c. The O'Jays � Imagination
d. Ray Charles & Gladys Knight � Genius Loves Company
e. The Roots � The Tipping Point

31. Outstanding Jazz Artist
a. Al Jarreau � Accentuate the Positive
b. Gerald Albright � Kickin' it Up
c. Nancy Wilson � RSVP (Rare Songs, Very Personal)
d. Regina Belle � Lazy Afternoon
e. Wynton Marsalis Quartet � The Magic Hour

32. Outstanding Gospel Artist (Traditional or Contemporary)
a. Ben Harper & The Blind Boys of Alabama � There Will Be a Light
b. Bishop Eddie Long � Spirit & Truth
c. Fred Hammond � Somethin' 'Bout Love
d. Kierra "Kiki" Sheard � I Owe You
e. Smokie Norful � Nothing Without You

33. Outstanding Music Video
a. Alicia Keys � If I Ain't Got You
b. Jill Scott � Golden
c. Kanye West � Jesus Walks
d. Usher & Alicia Keys � My Boo
e. Usher featuring Lil' Jon & Ludacris � Yeah!

34. Outstanding Song
a. Charlene � Anthony Hamilton
b. Golden � Jill Scott
c. If I Ain't Got You � Alicia Keys
d. Jesus Walks � Kanye West
e. Yeah! � Usher featuring Lil' Jon & Ludacris

35. Outstanding Album
a. College Dropout � Kanye West
b. Confessions � Usher
c. The Dana Owens Album � Queen Latifah
d. Destiny Fulfilled - Destiny's Child
e. Musicology � Prince

PLEASE NOTE: THE WINNER OF THE "OUTSTANDING INDEPENDENT OR FOREIGN FILM" CATEGORY IS DETERMINED SOLELY BY VOTE OF THE INDEPENDENT OR FOREIGN FILM COMMITTEE, AND DOES NOT APPEAR ON THIS BALLOT.

THE NOMINATED FILMS ARE AS FOLLOWS:

Baadasssss! (Sony Pictures Classics)

House of Flying Daggers (Sony Pictures Classics)

Maria Full of Grace (Fine Line Features)

Moolaad� (New Yorker Films)

Woman Thou Art Loosed (Magnolia Pictures)





  [january 2005]  
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
      


· 10.5 (NBC)
· BERNIE MAC SHOW, THE (FOX)
· CHAPPELLE'S SHOW (COMEDY CENTRAL)
· CROWN HEIGHTS (SHOWTIME)
· CSI: CRIME SCENE INVESTIGATION (CBS)
· CSI: MIAMI (CBS)
· CSI: NEW YORK (CBS)
· DEAD LIKE ME (SHOWTIME)
· ER (NBC)
· EVE (UPN)
· GEORGE LOPEZ SHOW, THE (ABC)
· GIRLFRIENDS (CW)
· HALF & HALF (UPN)
· HOUSE (FOX)
· KEVIN HILL (UPN)
· L WORD, THE (SHOWTIME)
· LAW & ORDER (NBC)
· MAN IN THE MIRROR: THE MICHAEL JACKSON STORY (VH1)
· MISSING (LIFETIME)
· MY WIFE & KIDS (ABC)
· NTSB: THE CRASH OF FLIGHT 323 (ABC)
· PARKERS, THE (UPN)
· PHANTOM FORCE (SCI FI)
· PRACTICE, THE (ABC)
· REDEMPTION (FX)
· SCRUBS (ABC)
· SEX AND THE CITY (HBO)
· SOMETHING THE LORD MADE (HBO)
· SOUL FOOD (SHOWTIME)
· THIRD WATCH (NBC)
· WEST WING, THE (NBC)
· WIRE, THE (HBO)
· WOOL CAP, THE (TNT)





[09/26/22 - 10:31 AM]
The Ultimate Chainsaw Carving Competition Series "A Cut Above" Premieres Sunday, October 2 on Discovery
Hosted by Golden Globe-nominee Adam Beach, the series puts the contestants to the ultimate test of artistry, stamina and carving skills as they re-imagine ordinary wood logs into jaw-dropping works of art.

[09/26/22 - 10:30 AM]
"Alaska: The Last Frontier" Returns to Discovery Channel Sunday, October 9
The all-new season begins when Otto Kilcher is critically mauled by a steer during a severe snowstorm.

[09/26/22 - 10:01 AM]
Video: Nickelodeon and Mattel Debut Sneak Peek and Key Art for "Monster High," All-New Animated Series Premiering Friday, Oct. 28
Plus: Ken Marino, Felicia Day, Valeria Rodriquez, Scott Menville, Cole Massie, Victoria T Washington, Jordan R. Coleman, and Krystina Alabado join the voice cast.

[09/26/22 - 09:02 AM]
Video: Trailer & Key Art - Hulu's "Solar Opposites" Halloween Special
"A Sinister Halloween Scary Opposites Solar Special" will premiere on October 3 on the streaming service.

[09/26/22 - 09:01 AM]
Video: "The Last of Us" - Official Teaser - HBO Max
Save who you can save. The HBO original series is coming in 2023.

[09/26/22 - 07:31 AM]
Peacock's "The Calling" from David E. Kelley Official First Look Images
The series, formerly known as "The Missing," is directed and executive produced by Barry Levinson, and co-composed by Hans Zimmer and Steve Mazzaro.

[09/26/22 - 06:01 AM]
Video: "Elite" Season 6 - Date Announcement - Netflix
The series returns Friday, November 18 to the streaming service.

[09/25/22 - 05:01 PM]
Video: "20th Century Girl" - Teaser - Netflix
In 1999, a teen girl keeps close tabs on a boy in school on behalf of her deeply smitten best friend - then she gets swept up in a love story of her own.

[09/25/22 - 12:46 AM]
Tudum Recap: Everything You Missed from Our Show from Japan
Actress and host of Tudum Japan's anime section Ayane Sakura welcomed fans with a special spotlight on anime, starting with a performance by composer Hiroyuki SAWANO at the Special Music Stage at Tudum Japan.

[09/24/22 - 12:02 PM]
Tudum Recap: Everything You Missed from Our Show from Latin America
Host Maite Perroni welcomed fans to Tudum and immediately kicked off the Latin American portion of the show with a first look at her intense new series "Triada."

[09/24/22 - 11:39 AM]
Tudum Recap: Everything You Missed from Our Show from the United States and Europe
Highlights include premiere dates for "The Crown" (November 9), "Emily in Paris" (December 21) and "Witcher: Blood Origin" (December 25).

[09/23/22 - 10:39 PM]
Tudum Recap: Everything You Missed From Our Show from India
Highlights include a look at the new young adult series "Class," based on one of Netflix's most popular shows of all time, "Elite."

[09/23/22 - 07:33 PM]
Tudum Recap: Everything You Missed from Our Show from Korea
Highlights include "Squid Game" director Hwang Dong-hyuk sharing an unreleased clip from Season 1.

[09/23/22 - 11:14 AM]
ID to Release "Adnan Syed: Overturned" Following Syed's Release from Prison
The updated version of the special will bring this incredible story full circle by incorporating the breaking news of Syed's release, offering an in-depth exploration into how expert true-crime journalism can change the entire direction of a case that many had thought to be closed.

[09/23/22 - 11:03 AM]
Corbin Bleu, Monique Coleman, Lucas Grabeel, Bart Johnson, Alyson Reed and Kaycee Stroh Among Original "High School Musical" Cast Joining Season 4 of Disney+ Original Series, "High School Musical: The Musical: The Series"
Also joining the cast this season are Kylie Cantrall, Matthew Sato, Caitlin Reilly and Vasthy Mompoint in recurring guest star roles.